Bergamot is the most delicate of the citrus plants, requiring social climate and soil in order to thrive. Italians have used Bergamot Essential Oil for years to reduce tension and stress and to soothe and rejuvenate skin. In Greece, the unripe fruits are used at sweetmeats, eaten by spoonful as a dessert or with coffee. Bergamot is unique among citrus oils due to its ability to be both uplifting and calming, making it ideal to help with anxiety and depression. It is also purifying and cleansing for the skin, helping with oily skin conditions and promoting a smooth, clear complexion while leaving a calming effect.**Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.
…uplifting & calming…
Originally this fruit was cultivated and harvested from the northern Italian city of Bergamot and it was only used for medicinal purposes in the local region until rather recently. The tree is of the citrus variety with a small Orange-like fruit. The peel is cold pressed to obtain the oils. The lower grade oil extractions are very commonly used in the perfume industry. Historically, in Italy, it was used for fevers and digestive tract problems. More recently it has been shown to be effective in treating urinary tract infections, has excellent properties for skin care, and like many citrus oils is calming and therefore helpful with anxiety and depression. Many find the aroma of this oil pleasing and diffuse it to help with anxiety or depression. Cup and inhale and other inhalation techniques would apply as well. For skin problems such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis Bergamot may prove helpful in conjunction with other oils. It should be remembered that in high concentration and repeated useage, this oil can be a skin irritant but in modest useage it is very helpful for skin problems. The oil is rated as GRAS by the FDA and can safely be used for internal consumption.
Primary Benefits of Bergamot Essential Oil:
- Calming and soothing aroma
- Promotes healthy, clear skin
- Frequently used in massage therapy for calming benefits
Typical Uses for Bergamot Essential Oil:
- Diffuse in the classroom, at work, or at home when stress levels or tension is high
- Apply to the skin while showering and inhale deeply to experience its calming aroma while enjoying its purifying skin benefits
- Change regular tea to Earl Grey with the addition of Bergamot
- Apply to the feet before bedtime or use with doterra Fractionated Coconut Oil for a calming and relaxing massage
- Add one to two drops to your favorite doterra skin care product for added cleansing properties
- Put Bergamot on your Aromatherapy Jewelry to help with anxiety throughout the day.
- Use Bergamot in your next aromatherapy bath. Just add 2-4 drops to your bath water and relax.
Directions for Bergamot Essential Oil use:
- Diffusion: Use 3-4 drops in the diffuser of your choice
- Internal: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid
- Topical Use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with doterra Fractionated Coconut Oil to Minimize and skin sensitivity.