Celebrate Spring! Trees, plants, grasses, and seeds are finally emerging from their dormant wintery state! It seemed like a long time coming, but spring has sprung and spring is a time for new beginnings. It is time to let nature create a balance in our hectic lives! Eucalyptus essential oil is extracted from the fresh leaves of the tall, evergreen eucalyptus tree, native to Australia. Eucalyptus Essential Oil is known for its wide variety of health benefits ranging from use in inhalants, expectorants, vapor rubs, and as household disinfectants and cleaners. It also has an assortment of properties; analgesic, antibacterial, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and antiviral.
Benefits & Uses!
- Calm and stress relief
- Cold and Flu Season
- Disinfecting Living Area
- Insect Repellant
- Skin Care
Eucalyptus essential oil creates a natural cooling and stimulating, refreshing effect. The use of eucalyptus essential oil eliminates mental exhaustion and sluggishness caused by stress. Aside from mental exhaustion, eucalyptus essential oils is commonly used to stimulate mental activity and increase blood flow to the brain, and around the body enabling relaxation.
Eucalyptus essential oil’s germicidal properties allows it to be effective against cavities, dental plaque, gingivitis and other dental infections. Eucalyptus essential oil is commonly found as an active ingredient in mouthwash, toothpaste and other dental hygiene products.
Due to its ‘bug repellent/natural pesticide” properties, eucalyptus essential oil is frequently used as a natural treatment of lice compared to mainstream treatments that can be very damaging when absorbed by the skin.
Tips from dōTERRA:
- Put one drop on the bottom of your feet before you go to bed for a more restful sleep
- Mix water, Lemon, Eucalyptus, and Peppermint in a spray bottle for a cleaning spray
- Congested? Take a bath with bath bombs made with Eucalyptus to help support breathing
- Diffuse to help freshen the air. Blends will with Wild Orange, Lemon, and Peppermint essential oil.